Ramblers-Webs, hosting area and group sites

Run by volunteers for volunteers

NOTE! This site uses cookies and similar technologies.

If you do not change your browser settings, you agree to it. Learn more

I understand

This is a privacy policy for the Ramblers-Webs Hosting facility. Our homepage on the Web is located at http://www.ramblers-webs.org.uk/. Ramblers-Webs is run by Ramblers volunteers and funded and supported by Ramblers Central Office, http://www.ramblers.org.uk/.

The full text of our privacy policy is available below.

We respect your privacy and will not sell or pass your personal data to any third party.

We are committed to protecting your privacy and maintaining the security of your data.

Any personal information you provide we will treated in accordance with this policy and current UK Data Protection legislation.

The Ramblers is registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner for the United Kingdom.

By providing personal data you consent to its processing as described in this policy – examples of processing include: to contact you with information on Ramblers-Webs activities and issues with your web site

If we intend to use your personal information for any additional purposes not described in this policy we will always ask you for confirmation when you provide us with any details.

Uses of personal data

Ramblers-webs will use your details to:

  • contact you with information on Ramblers-Webs activities
  • contact you about issues with/improvements to your web site

Data disclosure

We will not pass your personal information on to any other organisation

People aged under 18

If you are aged under 18, please ensure you obtain your parent/guardian's consent before providing any personal information.

Access to your own information

If you have any problems or queries about your data, please contact Ramblers-Webs by e-mail at webmaster@ramblers-webs.org.uk.

Dispute Resolution

If you think we have not followed our privacy policy in some way or if you have questions about this policy, you may contact us by e-mail at webmaster@ramblers-webs.org.uk

In case of dispute then you may also contact the Ramblers Central Office via http://www.ramblers.org.uk.

Cookies

Our site makes use of cookies.

A cookie is a small text file stored on your computer when you visit our website. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether to accept it.

Cookies are used to improve the services our web site provides e.g.

  • to recognise your device so you don't have to provide the same information several times during one task
  • to recognise and remember that you have provided a username and password so you don't need to re-enter your details on every page you request
  • to remember your preferences for the types of information you wish to see and the way it is presented
  • to measure anonymous usage so that we can improve the way the site works for you

We use some cookies to transfer information about your use of our site to third parties e.g. Google so that they can provide us with statistics on how our website is used. We do not use cookies or the statistical data to identify you personally.

Please note that some features or services on our website may not function properly without using cookies.

You can choose to delete cookies, or stop cookies being stored on your computer in the future. To manage cookies yourself and to find more information about them, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

You can also refer to your browser’s instructions by clicking ‘help’ in the browser menu to learn more about managing cookies on your device.

Below is a table describing the purpose of the cookies we use on this this site.

Purpose
Used by the web site template that controls the site layout and format
Tracks whether visitor is signed into the system
Collecting statistics for Google Analytics
Collecting statistics for Google Analytics
Collecting statistics for Google Analytics
Collecting statistics for Google Analytics

Notification of change of Privacy Policy

The Ramblers-Webs reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. Notice of any change will be posted on our website and will be deemed effective on publication.

This article gives you an overview of what you need to do to either move your site hosting to us or to create a new web site with us.

Contact Us

Firstly please contact us via our Join enquiry form to discuss your requirements. We will contact you and discuss your requirements.

Once we are all happy, the Administrators will ask you to register and then set up a new hosting account for your site.

If a new web site is being created then we will need to agree with you

  • The domain name of the new web site e.g. ramblers-webs.org.uk
  • The owner or registrar of the site, this can either be
    • Ramblers Association - Name of Group or Area, plus the contact details of the owner, the name, address, email and telephone number of someone on the Area/Group committee to own the site
    • or we can register the domain to Central Office

If you have an existing site then we expect that the domain will be transferred to our host.

Registering with us

We will then ask you to register on this site and YOU MUST visit the site and subscribe to the appropriate categories of the site Forum. In particular you must subscribe to the Important Announcements category, this category enables us to contact you about changes to the system.

This will enable us to keep in touch with you, notify you of any issues and for you to get support, via the forum, from other web masters

Setting up your new Hosting Account

Once you have registered we will create your new hosting account.

If you are having a new web site we will register the new domain name with the details you supply

If you are transferring your existing domain name to us we will set the account to accept this. The domain name is transferred to the new account once you are happy with the new site. Once transferred the new site becomes live and the old site is not normally accessible to the public.

Hosting Account Panel (HCP)

Once this is up and running we will supply you with your password so you can access your Hosting Control Panel (HCP)

Note that if you are transferring your site there will be a "Temp Web Address" for your site so you can transfer and test your site prior to the domain name being transferred.

The "Temp Web Address" is displayed as a link in the HCP in the right hand side panel.

Transferring your Site

Until your domain name has been transferred it is easiest not to use the FTP facilities.

The easiest way of transferring an HTML based web site it ZIP the site into a single file. Then upload the file using the HCP File Manager. Once this file is uploaded it can be unzipped by right clicking on the file name and selecting unzip.

Recommended File Structure

We recommend that you store your site in a sub folder rather than in the root folder (public_html). The reason for this is that when you come to want to design a new version of the site this can be down more easily.

We recommend having a folder www01 for the first version of your site , www02 for the second etc.

This is particularly important for a Joomla site as renaming its folders can cause problems if not done everywhere.

Aslo see

Setting up a Joomla Site

We have a "starter for 10" Joomla site that we can install in your domain for you . You can then customise this web site to your own requirements. Note that www.ramblers-webs.org.uk is based on this.

The "starter for 10" site is at www33.theramblers.org.uk

Setup Emails

You will need to transfer any email accounts or forwards to your new account.

If you have any other facilities (e.g. MySQL) these will also need transferring

Testing

Test your site to make sure all is well

Once the new site is working

When you are happy that the new site can go live then contact us.

If you are transferring your domain name you will need to get your old host to change the IPSTag to move it to our host. The Administrators will tell you what value it should have.

Support

Once you are up and running either get support from other web masters via our forum or take out a Support Ticket to get Administrator help.

Monday, November 20, 2017