Ramblers-Webs, hosting area and group sites

Run by volunteers for volunteers

NOTE! This site uses cookies and similar technologies.

If you do not change your browser settings, you agree to it. Learn more

I understand

This is a privacy policy for the Ramblers-Webs Hosting facility. Our homepage on the Web is located at http://www.ramblers-webs.org.uk/. Ramblers-Webs is run by Ramblers volunteers and funded and supported by Ramblers Central Office, http://www.ramblers.org.uk/.

The full text of our privacy policy is available below.

We respect your privacy and will not sell or pass your personal data to any third party.

We are committed to protecting your privacy and maintaining the security of your data.

Any personal information you provide we will treated in accordance with this policy and current UK Data Protection legislation.

The Ramblers is registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner for the United Kingdom.

By providing personal data you consent to its processing as described in this policy – examples of processing include: to contact you with information on Ramblers-Webs activities and issues with your web site

If we intend to use your personal information for any additional purposes not described in this policy we will always ask you for confirmation when you provide us with any details.

Uses of personal data

Ramblers-webs will use your details to:

  • contact you with information on Ramblers-Webs activities
  • contact you about issues with/improvements to your web site

Data disclosure

We will not pass your personal information on to any other organisation

People aged under 18

If you are aged under 18, please ensure you obtain your parent/guardian's consent before providing any personal information.

Access to your own information

If you have any problems or queries about your data, please contact Ramblers-Webs by e-mail at [email protected].

Dispute Resolution

If you think we have not followed our privacy policy in some way or if you have questions about this policy, you may contact us by e-mail at [email protected]

In case of dispute then you may also contact the Ramblers Central Office via http://www.ramblers.org.uk.

Cookies

Our site makes use of cookies.

A cookie is a small text file stored on your computer when you visit our website. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether to accept it.

Cookies are used to improve the services our web site provides e.g.

  • to recognise your device so you don't have to provide the same information several times during one task
  • to recognise and remember that you have provided a username and password so you don't need to re-enter your details on every page you request
  • to remember your preferences for the types of information you wish to see and the way it is presented
  • to measure anonymous usage so that we can improve the way the site works for you

We use some cookies to transfer information about your use of our site to third parties e.g. Google so that they can provide us with statistics on how our website is used. We do not use cookies or the statistical data to identify you personally.

Please note that some features or services on our website may not function properly without using cookies.

You can choose to delete cookies, or stop cookies being stored on your computer in the future. To manage cookies yourself and to find more information about them, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

You can also refer to your browser’s instructions by clicking ‘help’ in the browser menu to learn more about managing cookies on your device.

Below is a table describing the purpose of the cookies we use on this this site.

Purpose
Used by the web site template that controls the site layout and format
Tracks whether visitor is signed into the system
Collecting statistics for Google Analytics
Collecting statistics for Google Analytics
Collecting statistics for Google Analytics
Collecting statistics for Google Analytics

Notification of change of Privacy Policy

The Ramblers-Webs reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. Notice of any change will be posted on our website and will be deemed effective on publication.

Recent Topics (7 topics)

Subject Replies / Views Last Post
Category: General - Ask General Support Issues Here
Topic started 08 Jan 2019 16:56, by Eric Crichton
Last Post 10 Jan 2019 10:38
by Chris Young
Replies:4
Views:53
Last Post by Chris Young
10 Jan 2019 10:38
Category: Joomla 3
Topic started 09 Jan 2019 12:21, by Stephen Sharples
Last Post 10 Jan 2019 07:55
by Ruby Tuesday
Replies:1
Views:66
Last Post by Ruby Tuesday
10 Jan 2019 07:55
Category: General - Ask General Support Issues Here
Topic started 29 Dec 2018 12:24, by Duncan Saunders
Last Post 06 Jan 2019 20:19
by Duncan Saunders
Replies:3
Views:64
Last Post by Duncan Saunders
06 Jan 2019 20:19
Category: General - Ask General Support Issues Here
Topic started 19 Oct 2018 15:08, by Eric Crichton
Last Post 04 Jan 2019 07:43
by Ruby Tuesday
Replies:4
Views:79
Last Post by Ruby Tuesday
04 Jan 2019 07:43
Category: General - Ask General Support Issues Here
Topic started 18 Sep 2018 10:51, by Alastair McIntyre
Last Post 30 Dec 2018 13:25
by Ruby Tuesday
Replies:29
Views:248
Last Post by Ruby Tuesday
30 Dec 2018 13:25
Category: General - Ask General Support Issues Here
Topic started 27 Dec 2018 08:56, by ian brander
Last Post 27 Dec 2018 14:10
by ian brander
Replies:3
Views:43
Last Post by ian brander
27 Dec 2018 14:10
Category: General - Ask General Support Issues Here
Topic started 27 Dec 2018 11:31, by Dave Hodgkinson
Last Post 27 Dec 2018 13:52
by Dave Hodgkinson
Replies:4
Views:38
Last Post by Dave Hodgkinson
27 Dec 2018 13:52
    Total users online: 0 Members and 30 Guests Online
  • Total Messages: 1709
  • Total Sections: 1
  • Today Open: 0
  • Today Total Answer: 0
  • Total Subjects: 397
  • Total Categories: 8
  • Yesterday Open: 0
  • Yesterday Total Answer: 0
  • Total Users: 332
  • Latest Member: Adam Wilson
Time to create page: 0.952 seconds
Saturday, January 19, 2019