Ramblers-Webs, hosting area and group sites

Run by volunteers for volunteers

NOTE! This site uses cookies and similar technologies.

If you do not change your browser settings, you agree to it. Learn more

I understand

This is a privacy policy for the Ramblers-Webs Hosting facility. Our homepage on the Web is located at http://www.ramblers-webs.org.uk/. Ramblers-Webs is run by Ramblers volunteers and funded and supported by Ramblers Central Office, http://www.ramblers.org.uk/.

The full text of our privacy policy is available below.

We respect your privacy and will not sell or pass your personal data to any third party.

We are committed to protecting your privacy and maintaining the security of your data.

Any personal information you provide we will treated in accordance with this policy and current UK Data Protection legislation.

The Ramblers is registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner for the United Kingdom.

By providing personal data you consent to its processing as described in this policy – examples of processing include: to contact you with information on Ramblers-Webs activities and issues with your web site

If we intend to use your personal information for any additional purposes not described in this policy we will always ask you for confirmation when you provide us with any details.

Uses of personal data

Ramblers-webs will use your details to:

  • contact you with information on Ramblers-Webs activities
  • contact you about issues with/improvements to your web site

Data disclosure

We will not pass your personal information on to any other organisation

People aged under 18

If you are aged under 18, please ensure you obtain your parent/guardian's consent before providing any personal information.

Access to your own information

If you have any problems or queries about your data, please contact Ramblers-Webs by e-mail at [email protected].

Dispute Resolution

If you think we have not followed our privacy policy in some way or if you have questions about this policy, you may contact us by e-mail at [email protected]

In case of dispute then you may also contact the Ramblers Central Office via http://www.ramblers.org.uk.

Cookies

Our site makes use of cookies.

A cookie is a small text file stored on your computer when you visit our website. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether to accept it.

Cookies are used to improve the services our web site provides e.g.

  • to recognise your device so you don't have to provide the same information several times during one task
  • to recognise and remember that you have provided a username and password so you don't need to re-enter your details on every page you request
  • to remember your preferences for the types of information you wish to see and the way it is presented
  • to measure anonymous usage so that we can improve the way the site works for you

We use some cookies to transfer information about your use of our site to third parties e.g. Google so that they can provide us with statistics on how our website is used. We do not use cookies or the statistical data to identify you personally.

Please note that some features or services on our website may not function properly without using cookies.

You can choose to delete cookies, or stop cookies being stored on your computer in the future. To manage cookies yourself and to find more information about them, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

You can also refer to your browser’s instructions by clicking ‘help’ in the browser menu to learn more about managing cookies on your device.

Below is a table describing the purpose of the cookies we use on this this site.

Purpose
Used by the web site template that controls the site layout and format
Tracks whether visitor is signed into the system
Collecting statistics for Google Analytics
Collecting statistics for Google Analytics
Collecting statistics for Google Analytics
Collecting statistics for Google Analytics

Notification of change of Privacy Policy

The Ramblers-Webs reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. Notice of any change will be posted on our website and will be deemed effective on publication.

Hosting Control Panel 19 topics

Ask HCP questions here
Subject Replies / Views Last Post
Topic started 16 Oct 2018 17:11, by Chris Young
Last Post 24 Oct 2018 11:23
by Chris Young
Replies:8
Views:81
Last Post by Chris Young
24 Oct 2018 11:23
Topic started 03 Sep 2018 16:55, by Peter Sillifant
Last Post 04 Sep 2018 05:07
by Ruby Tuesday
Replies:2
Views:72
Last Post by Ruby Tuesday
04 Sep 2018 05:07
Topic started 18 Nov 2017 12:33, by Stephen Sharples
Last Post 18 Nov 2017 13:33
by Ruby Tuesday
Replies:1
Views:261
Last Post by Ruby Tuesday
18 Nov 2017 13:33
Topic started 17 Nov 2017 22:13, by Michael Kohnstamm
Last Post 18 Nov 2017 06:46
by Ruby Tuesday
Replies:1
Views:191
Last Post by Ruby Tuesday
18 Nov 2017 06:46
Topic started 28 Oct 2017 16:49, by Tony Nancarrow
Last Post 31 Oct 2017 20:18
by Tony Nancarrow
Replies:3
Views:245
Last Post by Tony Nancarrow
31 Oct 2017 20:18
Topic started 23 Oct 2017 12:30, by ian brander
Last Post 23 Oct 2017 13:44
by Ruby Tuesday
Replies:1
Views:187
Last Post by Ruby Tuesday
23 Oct 2017 13:44
Topic started 15 Aug 2017 19:08, by Peter Sillifant
Last Post 12 Sep 2017 14:03
by Jonathan Davison
Replies:2
Views:352
Last Post by Jonathan Davison
12 Sep 2017 14:03
Topic started 10 Jul 2017 08:08, by Keith Moxon
Last Post 11 Jul 2017 09:15
by Keith Wallace
Replies:8
Views:358
Last Post by Keith Wallace
11 Jul 2017 09:15
Topic started 07 Jul 2017 08:33, by Peter Hodge
Last Post 07 Jul 2017 09:22
by Ruby Tuesday
Replies:1
Views:218
Last Post by Ruby Tuesday
07 Jul 2017 09:22
Topic started 23 Jun 2017 08:43, by David Leedham
Last Post 23 Jun 2017 10:53
by Ruby Tuesday
Replies:2
Views:419
Last Post by Ruby Tuesday
23 Jun 2017 10:53
Topic started 22 Nov 2016 13:05, by Justine Jackson
Last Post 10 Apr 2017 11:44
by Tony Yule
Replies:5
Views:2259
Last Post by Tony Yule
10 Apr 2017 11:44
Topic started 27 Aug 2016 07:37, by Steve Thomas
Last Post 25 Mar 2017 09:12
by Steve Thomas
Replies:4
Views:838
Last Post by Steve Thomas
25 Mar 2017 09:12
Topic started 11 Jun 2016 09:26, by Graham Dicker
Last Post 11 Jun 2016 12:36
by Graham Dicker
Replies:2
Views:584
Last Post by Graham Dicker
11 Jun 2016 12:36
Topic started 01 Mar 2016 09:33, by Colin Smith
Last Post 01 Mar 2016 09:33
by Colin Smith
Replies:0
Views:670
Last Post by Colin Smith
01 Mar 2016 09:33
Topic started 24 Dec 2014 08:57, by Steve Thomas
Last Post 22 Jan 2015 17:06
by Ruby Tuesday
Replies:3
Views:1578
Last Post by Ruby Tuesday
22 Jan 2015 17:06
Topic started 03 Dec 2014 22:24, by Sue Jackson
Last Post 04 Dec 2014 07:44
by Ruby Tuesday
Replies:1
Views:1450
Last Post by Ruby Tuesday
04 Dec 2014 07:44
Topic started 30 Nov 2014 11:37, by TBR_Sue
Last Post 01 Dec 2014 18:25
by TBR_Sue
Replies:2
Views:1460
Last Post by TBR_Sue
01 Dec 2014 18:25
Topic started 12 Oct 2014 20:20, by Sue Jackson
Last Post 13 Oct 2014 05:08
by Ruby Tuesday
Replies:2
Views:1573
Last Post by Ruby Tuesday
13 Oct 2014 05:08
Topic started 13 Sep 2013 08:38, by David Leedham
Last Post 25 Sep 2013 23:14
by Rebecca Blyth
Replies:1
Views:2769
Last Post by Rebecca Blyth
25 Sep 2013 23:14
Topic started 06 Apr 2013 17:47, by David Stearne
Last Post 23 May 2013 22:32
by Rebecca Blyth
Replies:1
Views:2118
Last Post by Rebecca Blyth
23 May 2013 22:32
Time to create page: 1.233 seconds
Saturday, January 19, 2019