Ramblers-Webs, hosting area and group sites

Run by volunteers for volunteers

NOTE! This site uses cookies and similar technologies.

If you do not change your browser settings, you agree to it. Learn more

I understand

This is a privacy policy for the Ramblers-Webs Hosting facility. Our homepage on the Web is located at http://www.ramblers-webs.org.uk/. Ramblers-Webs is run by Ramblers volunteers and funded and supported by Ramblers Central Office, http://www.ramblers.org.uk/.

The full text of our privacy policy is available below.

We respect your privacy and will not sell or pass your personal data to any third party.

We are committed to protecting your privacy and maintaining the security of your data.

Any personal information you provide we will treated in accordance with this policy and current UK Data Protection legislation.

The Ramblers is registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner for the United Kingdom.

By providing personal data you consent to its processing as described in this policy – examples of processing include: to contact you with information on Ramblers-Webs activities and issues with your web site

If we intend to use your personal information for any additional purposes not described in this policy we will always ask you for confirmation when you provide us with any details.

Uses of personal data

Ramblers-webs will use your details to:

  • contact you with information on Ramblers-Webs activities
  • contact you about issues with/improvements to your web site

Data disclosure

We will not pass your personal information on to any other organisation

People aged under 18

If you are aged under 18, please ensure you obtain your parent/guardian's consent before providing any personal information.

Access to your own information

If you have any problems or queries about your data, please contact Ramblers-Webs by e-mail at [email protected].

Dispute Resolution

If you think we have not followed our privacy policy in some way or if you have questions about this policy, you may contact us by e-mail at [email protected]

In case of dispute then you may also contact the Ramblers Central Office via http://www.ramblers.org.uk.

Cookies

Our site makes use of cookies.

A cookie is a small text file stored on your computer when you visit our website. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether to accept it.

Cookies are used to improve the services our web site provides e.g.

  • to recognise your device so you don't have to provide the same information several times during one task
  • to recognise and remember that you have provided a username and password so you don't need to re-enter your details on every page you request
  • to remember your preferences for the types of information you wish to see and the way it is presented
  • to measure anonymous usage so that we can improve the way the site works for you

We use some cookies to transfer information about your use of our site to third parties e.g. Google so that they can provide us with statistics on how our website is used. We do not use cookies or the statistical data to identify you personally.

Please note that some features or services on our website may not function properly without using cookies.

You can choose to delete cookies, or stop cookies being stored on your computer in the future. To manage cookies yourself and to find more information about them, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

You can also refer to your browser’s instructions by clicking ‘help’ in the browser menu to learn more about managing cookies on your device.

Below is a table describing the purpose of the cookies we use on this this site.

Purpose
Used by the web site template that controls the site layout and format
Tracks whether visitor is signed into the system
Collecting statistics for Google Analytics
Collecting statistics for Google Analytics
Collecting statistics for Google Analytics
Collecting statistics for Google Analytics

Notification of change of Privacy Policy

The Ramblers-Webs reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. Notice of any change will be posted on our website and will be deemed effective on publication.

Off-Topic Ramblings 18 topics

Anything that is not Ramblers-webs related!
Subject Replies / Views Last Post
Topic started 23 Jun 2017 04:24, by Colin Brickwood
Last Post 12 Dec 2017 18:04
by David Webb
Replies:2
Views:3209
Last Post by David Webb
12 Dec 2017 18:04
Topic started 03 Apr 2017 12:18, by ian brander
Last Post 05 Apr 2017 16:57
by Rebecca Blyth
Replies:7
Views:1503
Last Post by Rebecca Blyth
05 Apr 2017 16:57
Topic started 10 Apr 2016 19:16, by Alan Worsley
Last Post 03 Feb 2017 20:13
by Nigel Cornish
Replies:7
Views:2321
Last Post by Nigel Cornish
03 Feb 2017 20:13
Topic started 01 Oct 2015 10:56, by Alan Worsley
Last Post 27 Oct 2015 10:03
by David Leedham
Replies:5
Views:2176
Last Post by David Leedham
27 Oct 2015 10:03
Topic started 16 Jun 2015 07:10, by bern gill
Last Post 16 Jun 2015 15:31
by Ruby Tuesday
Replies:1
Views:3996
Last Post by Ruby Tuesday
16 Jun 2015 15:31
Topic started 09 Oct 2014 13:33, by bern gill
Last Post 23 Feb 2015 21:10
by Duncan Saunders
Replies:6
Views:3151
Last Post by Duncan Saunders
23 Feb 2015 21:10
Topic started 16 Dec 2014 23:25, by bern gill
Last Post 18 Dec 2014 09:57
by bern gill
Replies:2
Views:2531
Last Post by bern gill
18 Dec 2014 09:57
Topic started 18 Sep 2014 11:31, by bern gill
Last Post 18 Sep 2014 11:31
by bern gill
Replies:0
Views:2367
Last Post by bern gill
18 Sep 2014 11:31
Topic started 10 Sep 2014 19:27, by Alan Worsley
Last Post 10 Sep 2014 19:27
by Alan Worsley
Replies:0
Views:2997
Last Post by Alan Worsley
10 Sep 2014 19:27
Topic started 30 Jan 2014 11:11, by Penny Lane
Last Post 31 Jan 2014 07:59
by Ruby Tuesday
Replies:1
Views:2710
Last Post by Ruby Tuesday
31 Jan 2014 07:59
Topic started 17 Jun 2013 23:19, by Rebecca Blyth
Last Post 18 Jun 2013 11:35
by Keith Wallace
Replies:2
Views:2971
Last Post by Keith Wallace
18 Jun 2013 11:35
Topic started 14 Jun 2013 22:43, by bern gill
Last Post 14 Jun 2013 22:43
by bern gill
Replies:0
Views:2689
Last Post by bern gill
14 Jun 2013 22:43
Topic started 13 Apr 2013 23:45, by bern gill
Last Post 14 Apr 2013 08:48
by Ruby Tuesday
Replies:1
Views:2873
Last Post by Ruby Tuesday
14 Apr 2013 08:48
Topic started 07 Mar 2013 10:11, by Alan Worsley
Last Post 08 Apr 2013 15:34
by Alan Worsley
Replies:12
Views:6516
Last Post by Alan Worsley
08 Apr 2013 15:34
Topic started 08 Apr 2013 03:40, by Ruby Tuesday
Last Post 08 Apr 2013 03:40
by Ruby Tuesday
Replies:0
Views:16.3k
Last Post by Ruby Tuesday
08 Apr 2013 03:40
Topic started 05 Apr 2013 21:18, by bern gill
Last Post 07 Apr 2013 23:25
by Rebecca Blyth
Replies:3
Views:2520
Last Post by Rebecca Blyth
07 Apr 2013 23:25
Topic started 26 Mar 2013 16:34, by David Leedham
Last Post 26 Mar 2013 17:14
by Ruby Tuesday
Replies:1
Views:2776
Last Post by Ruby Tuesday
26 Mar 2013 17:14
Topic started 04 Mar 2013 13:26, by Chris Vaughan
Last Post 04 Mar 2013 13:26
by Chris Vaughan
Replies:0
Views:2564
Last Post by Chris Vaughan
04 Mar 2013 13:26
Time to create page: 1.019 seconds
Saturday, January 19, 2019